representation of marital status

whodouthinkyouare

Senior Member
Spanish
Context:
REPRESENTATION OF MARRIAGE STATUS (Check only one)
q I am married, or I am subject to a court order entered after December 31, 1984, in which a former spouse has rights in my benefits. Note: If this block is checked, you have a spouse for the purposes noted below.
q I am not married or subject to such a court order.

I don't get the meaning of representation within the abovementioned sentence. Thanks in advance for your help!
Representation: ¿representación?
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left six years ago
    Maybe you could say: 'descripción/indicación de estado civil'.

    Saludos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top