repus / repaître

Mythical

New Member
English - USA
Many years ago I learned it's a hilarious mistake to say "je suis plein" when you are so full you cannot eat another thing. I was told to say "je suis repus". In researching this phrase lately I cannot seem to find it as a way of saying "I am full". Is it still acceptable way of saying "I am full" in French? Is there a more common phrase? Would a female say "je suis repuse"?
 
  • shibuya

    Senior Member
    USA and France
    Hi,
    Je suis plein means pregnant in French (and in the feminine > je suis pleine)
    "I am full" best translates as "j'ai trop mangé" or "je n'en peux plus"
    My two bits...
     

    Salvatos

    Senior Member
    French - Québec
    In Canada however you'll never hear a pregnant woman say she's "pleine" (it even sounds pretty inappropriate to me), and "repus" would sound a bit posh. We do say "Je suis plein(e) !".
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    In Canada however you'll never hear a pregnant woman say she's "pleine" Nor in France afaik! We use it about female animals. "La jument est pleine". :eek: (it even sounds pretty inappropriate to me), and "repus" would sound a bit posh. We do say "Je suis plein(e) !".
    In France, être plein = être saoul :D.
    Je suis repu(e) means you have eaten too much, but it is not commonly heard.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    C'est ce que j'ai cru lire sur ce forum il y a quelques jours, mais pourtant je l'ai déjà entendu et shibuya confirme plus haut.
    Je ne veux offenser personne mais je persiste à affirmer que jamais je n'ai entendu ou lu "elle est pleine" pour dire d'une femme qu'elle est enceinte, et que j'espère ne jamais l'entendre car cela constituerait un véritable affront, insinuant que la personne dont on parle ne jouit pas à nos yeux d'un statut d'être humain.
     

    Mythical

    New Member
    English - USA
    Merci à tous. Desormais je dirai que "j'ai bien mangé" (mais pour le bien de ma taille, je ferais mieux de ne pas me mettre dans une telle situation).
     

    balrog

    New Member
    French
    "Elle est pleine" would be suitable for a cow... I've heard it say in the countryside. Would be rather insulting for a woman lol...

    As for being full, there's a very funny expression that's already been discussed on the forums here.

    Be careful though, it's very informal. Do not use it after a business luncheon if you're trying to make a good impression on your boss :D
     

    Pallaksch

    Member
    English-South Africa
    It is said!!! I know I'm late, but it is said , however rarely, and it is even used to describe something filled with food, as in an animal, in "le deuxième sexe ". I love the phrase. I think it sounds quite beautiful.
     

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    Anyway, to answer the last question of Mythical's post, it is "repu - repue" (singular) and "repus -repues" (plural)

    But we usually say "je suis rassasié /ée".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top