[Request] Dark Theme

  • mkellogg

    Administrator
    English - US
    Hi Hector! I will look into it. It will probably take a while, so don't expect any action soon. You might look for some browser add-ons that will allow you to override a site's colors for now.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thanks to your question, I learned from Mike that there are extensions/add-ons that actually make this happen. So I tried the first one that topped the search list for Firefox:
    Dark Mode (WebExtension) 0.2.0 Compatible with Firefox 57+
    by Bernard
    A global dark theme for the web


    I'm not sure where he got his "57+" since Firefox is only on 55 right now, but I installed it and it worked fine on a couple of websites. Then I came back here to tell you – only to find that it disabled my ability to post in WordReference. :rolleyes:

    Once I uninstalled it, everything was fine. It was then that I noted a couple of comments on the app that said it didn't work on Firefox 55 ... with the hope that it would soon be fixed because people like it.

    Now that I've said all this, I imagine you're using a different browser. :)
     

    michelmontescuba

    Senior Member
    Español
    Hi. I'd like to make a suggestion or a petition as regards the dark theme. I love it for the most part. The only thing that bothers me a bit is the white background of the threads that are locked and not open for further reply. It's rather uncomfortable and a bit hurting for the eyes, especial at night, and I think it kind of defeats the purpose of the dark theme. For instante, in the english-sapanish forum, there are three locked threads that are pinned permanently to the home page, and it causes a bit of discomfort since these threads have a white background. The same with other threads that the moderador lock from time to time for not complying with the forum rules.

    I wonder if there's any chance of changing the white background of locked threads for a more eye-friendly shade of gray or maybe even a pitch black shade as in the top of the home page.

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited:

    Hector9

    Senior Member
    Hi. I'd like to make a suggestion or a petition as regards the dark theme. I love it for the most part. The only thing that bothers me a bit is the white background of the threads that are locked and not open for further reply. It's rather uncomfortable and a bit hurting for the eyes, especial at night, and I think it kind of defeats the purpose of the dark theme. For instante, in the english-sapanish forum, there are three locked threads that are pinned permanently to the home page, and it causes a bit of discomfort since these threads have a white background. The same with other threads that the moderador lock from time to time for not complying with the forum rules.

    I wonder if there's any chance of changing the white background of locked threads for a more eye-friendly shade of gray or maybe even a pitch black shade as in the top of the home page.

    Thanks.

    Dark reader is your solution: Dark Reader — dark theme for every website

    Here are the settings I'm using on this forum:

    GZDwSYZ.png
     

    michelmontescuba

    Senior Member
    Español
    Thanks for the change in color, I appreciate it. There's a minor problem though. Now when you try to thumb down the page, it moves from side to side instead of remaining fixed to the screen like it did before. It makes for an uncomfortable experience. Maybe you can tweak it a little bit?
     
    Top