requisite

< Previous | Next >

Masha*

Senior Member
Russia: Russian
Hello!
Could you please tell me what the adjective "requisite" means in the following context? "Necessary"?

"And after apparently playing the field like a bachelor during their five-year marriage, he'd left her for the requisite bimbo - young, blonde, and richer than she could ever hope to be.

Thank you in advance
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Sort of... I think it means that given his behaviour, leaving her for such a woman was to be expected; she's quite indispensable in the story.
     

    spielenschach

    Senior Member
    Portugal . Portuguese
    Hello!
    Could you please tell me what the adjective "requisite" means in the following context? "Necessary"?

    "And after apparently playing the field like a bachelor during their five-year marriage, he'd left her for the requisite (attributive) bimbo - young, blonde, and richer than she could ever hope to be.

    Thank you in advance
     

    Trinibeens

    Senior Member
    NYC
    U.S. English
    Zdrastvoyte! (Excuse my awful transliteration)
    Requisite means something which is required. Here it's ironic of course.
    To fulfill his role as an aging frat-boy, a young, blonde (possibly rich) bimbo on his arm is required. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top