rescatar las posiciones de sujetos activos

< Previous | Next >

mtr

Senior Member
español - Argentina
Dear all,

I have doubts about this sentence in English, that I translated from Spanish:

Original: "Pero si queremos obtener un conocimiento del pasado que nos permita rescatar las posiciones de sujetos activos que ocuparon los agentes históricos, incluso en condiciones en las que ellos enfrentaron contextos extremadamente restrictivos, no podemos rechazar la empatía sin caer en el riesgo de ubicarnos en la posición de jueces antes que intérpretes de las acciones de aquellos sujetos a quienes buscamos comprender."

Translation: ". If we want to gain knowledge about the past that allows us to rescue the positions of active subjects occupied by historical agents, even in conditions in which they faced extremely restrictive contexts, we cannot reject empathy without compromising our role as interpreters, and not as judges, of the actions made by the historical agents we seek to understand. "

Does it make sense in English?

Thanks,

Nota de moderadora
Titulo cambiado para incluir la frase original, no la traducción.
Bevj
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I don't like 'rescue' here, probably because I don't understand the full context. Without knowledge of a fuller context, I'd use 'recover' rather 'rescue.' I would also say 'actions taken by the historical agents' rather than 'made by the....' The usual expression is 'take action.' 'Make action' does not sound idiomatic.

    Rescatar might be translated here by 'validate' or 'verify,' in the sense of preserve or keep from being lost.

    It's a difficult passage to translate. Wait for other ideas.

    Un saludo muy cordial
     

    mtr

    Senior Member
    español - Argentina
    I think "recover" is better than "validate" or "verify"; these last terms go against the idea of the text, because they suppose the only thing the historian must do is to check two things: his interpretation of the events, and the perspective of those who did/experienced the events. Thanks!
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I think "recover" is better than "validate" or "verify"; these last terms go against the idea of the text, because they suppose the only thing the historian must do is to check two things: his interpretation of the events, and the perspective of those who did/experienced the events. Thanks!
    Un servidor.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top