resede tergale

Nelda

New Member
Argentina Spanish English
The phrase "resede tergale" appears in a lease contract but I can't find a definition anywhere. I also notice that it appears in real estate ads.
 
  • Nelda

    New Member
    Argentina Spanish English
    Yes, it is Italian. I am working on a lease contract that contains it. I found it repeatedly in real estate advertisements but I can't figure out exactly what it means.
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Dal dizionario De Mauro:

    nell’uso notarile, fabbricato accessorio a un edificio | terreno erboso che circonda una casa colonica o che si trova tra il muro di un fabbricato e il confine della proprietà

    In pratica è uno spiazzo esterno ad un edificio e di pertinenza dell'edificio, un cortile, e può essere frontale, tergale, laterale... sembrerebbe un termine in uso più che altro in Toscana.
     

    ikester

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Manuela said:
    so I guess in english would be a "backside courtyard", right?
    I would say "rear courtyard" instead... back side (not backside) would be technically correct, but generally would not be used in this context.

    Backside, as a single word, refers to one's anatomical back side. As two words, it's a bit more versatile.

    Ex.
    The sun never shines on the back side of my house.

    The sun never shines on my backside.

    :D

    ciao,
     

    mirandolina

    Senior Member
    Scotland - English
    OT, but good for a laugh.
    That reminds me of a Japanese friend who said "My room is in the backside of the hotel".
    :)

    Still, I would never use the "back side" of the house, because it still sounds the same as "backside"! I'd prefer "rear".

    Mind you, "rear end" has the same connotations as back side/backside....



    ikester said:
    I would say "rear courtyard" instead... back side (not backside) would be technically correct, but generally would not be used in this context.

    Backside, as a single word, refers to one's anatomical back side. As two words, it's a bit more versatile.

    Ex.
    The sun never shines on the back side of my house.

    The sun never shines on my backside.

    :D

    ciao,
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Well, when something's rear it's rear! Le terga/didietro means the same thing in Italian (backside)

    But please let's stick to the topic ;)
     

    Nelda

    New Member
    Argentina Spanish English
    Thank you very much, everyone! I suppose for a small house it would simply be "backyard" and for a larger property "rear courtyard".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top