1. skittlek88 Member

    New Jersey
    U.S.A.- English
    Does anyone know how to say "resemble closely" in French? Any help would be greatly appreciated!:)
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Give it a shot and someone will help
     
  3. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    I don't know either, but I can guess it will be a set phrase as the English is, and probably nothing to do with près. I guess ressembler étroitement or fidèlement but don't feel happy about them.
     
  4. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Tu brûles, tu brûles, Amity... c'est tout près. :)
     
  5. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Are you teasing, la grive. You don't mean ressembler de près ?
     
  6. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Tu ne parles apparemment pas du "portrait tout craché" Je viens de penser en écrivant (ça m'arrive) que ça correspond à "spitting image":)
     
  7. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    Thankyou for that one, Gil, seriously useful, but is someone going to put me out of my misery and say what the usual expression is, I'm in suspenders here (as we say). La g, do you mean it's 'ressembler tout près' ?
     
  8. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Yes, that's what I meant, Amity--sorry to have been so silly.:eek: That's the expression I know, but perhaps there's a better way to say it?

    ressembler de près
    ...de très près
    ...d'à peu près

    How would you translate "ressembler de près ou de loin" ? "to resemble more or less..."?
     
  9. Amityville

    Amityville Senior Member

    France
    English UK
    So it was de près, after all, now I can appreciate your kidding.:)
     
  10. Prodigy New Member

    Canada, English
    Hello, skittlek88, I am a young prodigy with various languages stored in my cranium. My best is french.

    Your sentance will be:

    ressemblez étroitement

    Sincerely,

    Child Prodigy
     
  11. Prodigy New Member

    Canada, English
    I hope my response was useful.
     
  12. Kane

    Kane Senior Member

    Spain
    French - Canada
    Sorry if the other message went out. This is the first time I participate. I believe you can translate "resemble closely" as "ressemblait étrangement". Here is a qoute from L'Enfant du placard written by David Sealver: Elle comprit pourquoi son visage lui avait semblé familier; il ressemblait étrangement à sa mère.

    Sure hope that I was able to help.
     
  13. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Welcome to the forum, Kane. :)
     
  14. titi22 Senior Member

    french FRANCE
    Hi ! first time for me too.
    'resemble closely' would be close to the french "ressembler étrangement" 'cause it's an expression we use like this in french. "Ressembler de près" is correct but less common. Hope it will help.
     
  15. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Welcome titi. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...