resemble "less" a wildfire "than" a massive aerial bombing

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
The raging infernos that have left more than 160 people dead in southern Australia burned with such speed that they resembled less a wildfire than a massive aerial bombing.

This is from an article in TIME. The article is about Australia's wildfires.
I'd like to know what "resemble less something than something" means.
 
  • dermott

    Senior Member
    B.E. via Australian English
    It's a means of comparison and, at the same time, a tricky construction to grasp.

    It's saying, in other words, that the speed at which the fires travelled made them seem more like the result of massive aerial bombing than wildfires.
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Is that way of comparison widely used? I've never come across that means of comparison before.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top