Reside or am residing

< Previous | Next >

lapdwicks

Senior Member
Sinhala
Dear all,

If somebody has changed their residence recently (moved into a new house), how should it be mentioned in a business letter?

1. Currently I reside at XXXXXXXXXXXXX or
2. Currently I am residing at XXXXXXXXXXXXXX.

Thanks
 
  • skandinavien

    Member
    American English
    "Currently/presently, I reside at..." is your best bet. Note that (at least in American English) the verb "reside" sounds rather strange outside of formal contexts.
     

    tehtmc

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Just say "I live at ....". Why use "reside" when you can use "live".
    Of course it is current if you use the present tense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top