resign and re-sign

  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Yes, definitely, for me.
    Re-sign has the same level of s as sign.
    Resign is more like a z than an s.

    Also, there is a stress difference.
    Re-sign has equal stress on re and sign.

    Resign has the stress on sign.
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Originally posted by Panjandrum
    Re-sign has the same level of s as sign.
    Resign is more like a z than an s.

    Also, there is a stress difference.
    Re-sign has equal stress on re and sign.

    Resign has the stress on sign.
    I agree with Panj's interpretation. I would add that for many AE speakers, resign is pronounced with the "shortened" e sound (interpreted by "3" below), while the syllable re- has a stress on the long "e."

    Resign = r3-'zign
    Re-sign = ree-sign
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    To my surprise, Panj has given a description that perfectly fits the way we say these words in New England. Must be another of those AE/BE things.
     

    rich7

    Senior Member
    Venezuela español
    elroy said:
    They also mean different things:

    re-sign: to sign again
    resign: to withdraw from office
    Yeah, I knew that fact, that is why I asked about these pronounciations in the first place.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top