resignify / signify

< Previous | Next >
  • Yulan

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hello Words :)

    I've sometimes found "resignify" = "giving a new meaning" or "a new significance" in specific fields (e.g. anthropology), but I can not say whether it is actually correct.

    Let's wait for natives :)
     

    words1

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    :) thanks!!!!!!! At least you saw it before, I can't remember whether I saw it or not. It is a psychology text so not too far from anthropology.
    let's see what the natives say but in the meantime, I am going to leave it there highlighted in my text
    :)many thanks
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Words1, welcome to the Forum! :)

    Could you maybe put resignify in a sentence that you might write, so that we get an idea of the context?
     

    words1

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Thanks for trying to help me!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    ...if we create an experience of constructive order providing us with a new sense of meaning for our life. In doing so we can mitigate pain from loss and bring a new sense to life without too much despair.

    and resignify our lives
    give a new meaning to life

    As the text goes around that idea several times, I was wondering if I could you that word otherwise I keep paraphrasing
     

    Oeco

    Senior Member
    English - US
    It seems to be a technical word used in anthropology and semiotics and other fields. I think it has the meaning of "reappropriation" of one set of symbols, words and the like for new settings. I haven't seen it in the sense words1 wants to employ it, though. It also seems to have a secondary meaning of "undermining" the idea or symbol-set the old word or idea is being resignified to.
     

    words1

    New Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    yes, I am making a bit of a mess because my main field is semiotics and now I am working on a psychology text so may be I will just write " to gain a new sense in life or make life more meaningful"
    Thanks so much for the comments!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! This was my first post and it is a great experience to meet people working on words and expressions who are happy to think about a question of mine. THANKS
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, specialised terminology can be tricky, and sometimes they won't be accepted elsewhere. (I'm thinking about some literary criticism that I have encountered.)

    I think within semiotics, 'to resignify our lives' can work, although I need to say I had to say it in my head a few times! ;) For something that is more 'ordinary', you might also consider 'gives a new significance to life' if you want a cognate word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top