resilient charm

elmingo

Senior Member
France, French
Hi,

I'm trying to understand the meaning of this phrase in the following sentence :
"They had much in common as earthy politicians of humble origin and resilient charm."

I'm sorry I can't really provide you with more context. Could it be some kind of metonymy to say that they are not very handsome, or charmful?
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I'm afraid it depends entirely on context.

    Reading it as a single sentence, it seems to me that it's simply a description of the two politicans. They were both "earthy politicians", which I would take here to mean that they were from modest or poor backgrounds and dealt with things in what some might consider a coarse way. "They had resilient charm" would mean, to me, that they were "always on"; in other words, nothing could rattle their constant charm.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top