Resilient

ayed

Senior Member
Arabic(Saudi)
Hello, folks.

Could you please shed some light on this adjective:

He is a resilient man.

My personal initial explanation is this:
He that does know how to deal with diffculties or incidents around.


My thanks



Ayed
 
  • Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Your " how to deal with diffculties or incidents around" is a meaning too broad for resilient. However, it would be easy in business for the go-getter type guy or gal to get the title of resilient character.
     

    jt0461

    New Member
    greek
    What is the meaning of resilience in the context '
    'the path Lori and I have
    described in this work will lead you toward creating resilient
    and restorative environments where all our children can
    thrive'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top