Resistere alla forza della corrente (acqua)

Spiritoso78

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao,

non saprei come tradurre questa espressione legata alla fisica:

Essendoci uno strato di materiale più spesso sulle isole stabili, esse sono maggiormente in grado di resistere alla forza della corrente,opponendovisi e favorendo la deposizione di materiale.

As on stable islands one may observe a thicker layer of material, they have a higher water resistance?

Grazie mille!
 
  • lgs

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not well versed in physics, but I would say, "... they have a higher water current resistance."

    However, you are mixing subjects and predicates in the two clauses, thus causing some confusion (that is, in the first clause the subject is "one" and in the second clause the subject is "they").

    So, I think I would say it this way,

    "Since stable islands contain a thicker layer of material, they have a higher resistance to water currents."

    Hope this helps.
     

    Spiritoso78

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Lgs,


    the second sentence sounds perfect in such context! Thanks a lot for helping me translate that terrible phrase!

    Grazie di cuore!!

    Luca
     
    Top