Resolve/resolution

< Previous | Next >

123xyz

Senior Member
Macedonian
I've been told that it is not correct to "speak with resolution" and that the correct alternative is to "speak with resolve".
"resolve" being used as a noun in the sentence sounds somewhat peculiar to me; I would use "resolution" there based on the models of "to speak with persistence/perseverance/confidence..." and the like. Could someone confirm which is the correct way to express this?

Thank you
 
  • Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    You were told correctly, to the best of my knowledge. We do not speak "with resolution" because "resolution" has a different meaning, closer to the word "solution". We do speak or act "with resolve". It's just one of those imponderables of the English language.
     

    Smauler

    Senior Member
    British English
    Not really - resolve the noun is almost diametric to resolve the verb. One implies steadfastness to your beliefs, the other implies willingness to compromise.

    Like Nunty said, I think it's just one of those peculiarities.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top