[Resolved] get picked on for their differences

< Previous | Next >

Luiz Eduardo Brandão

Senior Member
Brazil/portuguese
Can you help me, please, to understand this expression.?

Pigpen, a Peanuts character, has his own private dust storm. "His position speaks volumes for those who get picked on for their diferences: If it doesn't bother him, why should it bother anybody else?

Thank you.
 
  • Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    The phrase "speaks volumes" means something like "gives us a lot of information." Here is another thread on the subject, but it's quite short and may not help you a great deal: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/line-speaks-volumes.2839279/

    The sentence means that the way Pigpen responds to the reactions of others is very instructive to how people who get picked on for being different might respond. If he doesn't mind (being dirty), why should anyone around him care?
     

    Luiz Eduardo Brandão

    Senior Member
    Brazil/portuguese
    The phrase "speaks volumes" means something like "gives us a lot of information." Here is another thread on the subject, but it's quite short and may not help you a great deal: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/line-speaks-volumes.2839279/

    The sentence means that the way Pigpen responds to the reactions of others is very instructive to how people who get picked on for being different might respond. If he doesn't mind (being dirty), why should anyone around him care?
    Thak you, Sparky, but my doubt is what is the meaning of "get picked on for being diferent"
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    From the Word Reference dictionary (at the top of the page) on "pick":
    pick on, to tease; bother greatly; harass:
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Do you understand "picked on"? Many people tease, insult, humiliate, or berate others simply because they are different. An example might be children who make fun of a child who has a bad haircut. Or people who insult and tease someone who has a speech impediment. Or maybe other boys who make fun of a boy who likes to play with dolls.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top