Respect life + Protect life + Support positive alternatives

pamelajoy05

Banned
US english
Hello! I am making signs for a ralley at the St. Paul Capitol in Minnesota. The ralley is in english, but we have many Hispanic Minnesotans coming, so I want to have signs available for them in Spanish, because many do not speak English. Could someone please tell me if these are translated correctly?

Respect Life! = Respete la Vida

Protect Life! = Proteja la Vida

Support "Positive Alternatives"! = Apoja las "Alternativas Positivas"

Hispanics for Life = Hispanos Para La Vida!

Thank you!
 
  • Carme

    Member
    Spain - Spanish
    pamelajoy05 said:
    Respect Life! = Respete la vida

    Protect Life! = Proteja la vida

    Support "Positive Alternatives"! = Apoya las "Alternativas Positivas"

    Hispanics for Life = ¡Hispanos por la vida!

    Thank you!

    In general it's ok. In Spanish you can't use capital letters as in English so I've correct you some of the words you've write in capital letters.

    Good luck with your ralley,
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    Support "Positive Alternatives"!

    ¡Apoya las "alternativas positivas"!
    ¡Apoye las "alternativas positivas"!


    Hispanics for Life

    Hispanos por la vida
     

    mhay

    Banned
    USA/english
    hello!!!

    i do believe, this one will be a great help for you...: these are the translations of the words you want to be corrected right?

    @ respect life! = Vida de Respeto!
    @ protect life! = ¡Proteja Vida!
    @ Support "Positive Alternatives"! = ¡Apoyo "Alternativas Positivas"!
    @ Hispanics for Life = Hispanos para Vida

    hope this would be a great help... happy holidays!!! saludos!!!
     

    mariag

    Member
    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    Is "Life" the name of an institution or something??? Or do you mean life as the life one lives?? In case the second option is the correct one, you should ALWAYS use the definite article in Spanish. If LIFE is an institution (or the name of whatever), ypu should avoid the definite article
    So...
    respect life: respete la vida
    protect life: proteja la vida
    support "positive alternatives": apoye las alternativas positivas (or apoye a "alternativas positivas", is positive alternatives is the name of sth)
    hispanics for life: hispanos por siempre, or hispanos para siempre (if by "hispanics for life" you mean sth like "hispanics for ever). If Life is the name of sth, the meaning is completely different, so it would be sth like: Hispanos a favor de Vida (or hispanos a favor de la vida, if what you mean is that they should support it or sth like that).....
    Puf...!!! I got tired of writing....
    Hope I've helped!!!
     

    Antonnio

    Senior Member
    off
    Off
    Respect Life! = ¡RespetA la Vida!

    Protect Life! = ¡ProteGE la Vida!

    Support "Positive Alternatives"! = ¡ApoYa las "Alternativas Positivas!"

    Hispanics for Life = ¡Hispanos POR La Vida!
    1b ¡Hispanos en pro de la vida! ("en pro" significa "a favor")


    Esta es la forma realmente correcta...un saludo ;)
     

    mariag

    Member
    Argentina-Sp/Eng
    Antonnio said:
    Respect Life! = ¡RespetA la Vida!

    Protect Life! = ¡ProteGE la Vida!

    Support "Positive Alternatives"! = ¡ApoYa las "Alternativas Positivas!"

    Hispanics for Life = ¡Hispanos POR La Vida!
    1b ¡Hispanos en pro de la vida! ("en pro" significa "a favor")


    Esta es la forma realmente correcta...un saludo ;)
    Bueno....... no será un POCO arrogante de tu parte decir que esa "es la forma realmente correcta"??? Quién sos??? El dueño de la verdad??? La RAE suprimió el uso del "usted" y no me enteré???
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    Antonnio said:
    Respect Life! = ¡RespetA la Vida!

    Protect Life! = ¡ProteGE la Vida!

    Support "Positive Alternatives"! = ¡ApoYa las "Alternativas Positivas!"

    Hispanics for Life = ¡Hispanos POR La Vida!
    1b ¡Hispanos en pro de la vida! ("en pro" significa "a favor")


    Esta es la forma realmente correcta...un saludo ;)

    Antonnio,

    No estoy de acuerdo contigo, si se habla de "usted" las frases son:

    ¡Proteja la vida!

    ¡Apoye las "Alternativas Positivas"! (las comillas van antes del signo de excalamación)

    Todo depende si hay tuteo o no.

    Me podrías decir porqué escribes con mayúsculas las letras iniciales en "La Vida" ¡Hispanos POR La Vida!
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    mariag said:
    Bueno....... no será un POCO arrogante de tu parte decir que esa "es la forma realmente correcta"??? Quién sos??? El dueño de la verdad??? La RAE suprimió el uso del "usted" y no me enteré???


    mariag .... ¡Eres genial!

    :tick:
     

    David

    Banned
    Tal vez los foreros fuera de Gringolandia beneficiarían de una pequeña explicación de nuestra política. El debate sobre el aborto libre se ha resuelto en los dos campos conocidos como "Pro Choice," el derecho de la mujer escoger o no parir, y "Pro Life," que se refiere al supuesto derecho de todo ser humano, a partir del momento de concepción, a la vida. En este contexto, tal vez tengan más sentido las pancartas propuestas con sus repectivos lemas o leyendas: "Hispanos para la Vida," etc. Discrepo con la posición del interrogante, pero respeto su deseo de suministrar carteles bien escritos... Y Antonio hace una observación indirecta que tal vez Mariag no aprecia por lo que es...Cuando se trata de levantar pancartas en una manifestación, podría ser más lógico redactar los mensajes con el tuteo...´
    Últimamente, uno ve con frecuencia el uso del usted cuando antes se usaba el tuteo o el reflexivo, en gran parte por la influencia de las traducciones literales del inglés en la publicidad, las indicacones de uso, etc. Por ejemplo, se ve frecuentemente "Si usted quiere más información..." cuando antes se decía "Para mayor información..." o "Información disponible al..."; se ve también el imperativo donde antes de veía con más frecuencia el reflexivo impersonal: "Agite (Vd.) el frasco antes de abrir," en vez de "Agitése antes de abrir," o el infinitivo "Revolver antes de consumir"... He dicho.
     
    Antonnio said:
    ... Esta es la forma realmente correcta...un saludo ;)
    Maestro :rolleyes:


    mariag said:
    Bueno....... no será un POCO arrogante de tu parte decir que esa "es la forma realmente correcta"??? Quién sos??? El dueño de la verdad??? La RAE suprimió el uso del "usted" y no me enteré???

    Posiblemente no fue arrogancia; pienso que Antonnio quiso mandarle el mensaje de: "considera mi propuesta, ya que pienso que una buena sugerencia de decirlo, sin hacer menos a los demas compañeros". ¿O no Antonnio?.
     

    David

    Banned
    David said:
    Tal vez los foreros fuera de Gringolandia beneficiarían de una pequeña explicación de nuestra política. El debate sobre el aborto libre se ha resuelto en los dos campos conocidos como "Pro Choice," el derecho de la mujer escoger o no parir, y "Pro Life," que se refiere al supuesto derecho de todo ser humano, a partir del momento de concepción, a la vida. En este contexto, tal vez tengan más sentido las pancartas propuestas con sus repectivos lemas o leyendas: "Hispanos para la Vida," etc. Discrepo con la posición del interrogante, pero respeto su deseo de suministrar carteles bien escritos... Y Antonio hace una observación indirecta que tal vez Mariag no aprecia por lo que es...Cuando se trata de levantar pancartas en una manifestación, podría ser más lógico redactar los mensajes con el tuteo...´
    Últimamente, uno ve con frecuencia el uso del usted cuando antes se usaba el tuteo o el reflexivo, en gran parte por la influencia de las traducciones literales del inglés en la publicidad, las indicacones de uso, etc. Por ejemplo, se ve frecuentemente "Si usted quiere más información..." cuando antes se decía "Para mayor información..." o "Información disponible al..."; se ve también el imperativo donde antes de veía con más frecuencia el reflexivo impersonal: "Agite (Vd.) el frasco antes de abrir," en vez de "Agitése antes de abrir," o el infinitivo "Revolver antes de consumir"... He dicho.
    ´
    I guess you mean me! There was some confusion on the part of the Spanish-speaking participants about what you meant, and then they got into a little tangle about which form was correct, so I wrote the following:

    Maybe the Forumeers outside Gringo-land would benefit from a little explanation about our politics. The debate here on the question of freely available abortion has resolved into two camps, known as "Pro Choice," referring to a woman´s right to choose whether or not to bear a child, and "pro Life," referring to the posited right of every human being, from the moment of conception, to Life. Perhaps in this context, the different slogans proposed for the signs, "Hispanics for Life" make more sense. [Someone had asked what "for Life" meant, confusing it with Friends for Life, meaning lifelong friends, etc.] I disagree with the position of the person who inquired, but I respect her desire to supply correctly written signs. And Antonio was making a fair suggestion whose motive perhaps Mariag misunderstood. He was merely saying that when it comes to holding up signs in a demonstration, it may be more logical to use the familiar form rather than polite. Lately, we see in Spanish much more use of the Usted form, I think because of literal translations from English used in advertising, directions, etc. [The last couple of sentences elaborate on the grammatical points in Spanish; they don´t make much sense in English.]

    I am vehemently pro Choice, but I hope you found my explanation of the meaning of "Hispanics for Life", etc. to be fair.
     

    pamelajoy05

    Banned
    US english
    Thank you! I respect the fact that even though you don't agree with my position that you are willing to help. That is very admirable!!! Since you live in D.C., I am sure you know that Jan 22nd is a very important day for us (and probably for the other side as well!!) I think Jan 24th is the day in DC for the march though, this year... not sure. I world for the Minnesota state pro-life organization. Well, thanks for your help. Many of you have been so helpful with this project.
     

    David

    Banned
    The many Europeans and Latin Americans who participate in our forum are generally open-minded people--a characteristic of people who care enough about other people to learn their languges--who for the most part genuinely want to understand. In my opinion "Pro Life" is a deceitful slogan implying that others of us are "anti-Life," just as people who drive around with American flags on their cars imply that those of who don´t take cheap shots are anti-American or unpatriotic, but I think given the context of the politics behind the slogans, most people can understand the sentiments and make up their own minds rationally. I happen to be very pro-life in Iraq, and am unconvinced that destroying a country in order to save it and keep oil prices low for for SUVs makes much sense, but then I am 40 years older than you, and try to understand the world as it is, not as I think I can make it. Those of us who were not raised as Christians have a hard time accepting the view of some Christians that they have a monopoly on probity and charity. But I think treating abortion lightly is wrong, and I believe there are some humane people who oppose the idea of abortion on grounds of compassion and tolerance. Unfortunately, there are many whose motivation is quite different.
     

    Antonnio

    Senior Member
    off
    Off
    el_novato said:
    Maestro :rolleyes:
    Posiblemente no fue arrogancia; pienso que Antonnio quiso mandarle el mensaje de: "considera mi propuesta, ya que pienso que una buena sugerencia de decirlo, sin hacer menos a los demas compañeros". ¿O no Antonnio?.

    Has dado en el clavo maestro, esa fue mi verdadera intención... pero realmente me :eek: la facilidad de ciertas personas para armar mitotes... me enferma entrar a los dimes y diretes porque es hacer perder el tiempo a los demás... y la verdad es que las respuestas de cada quién sólo son el reflejo de su propia mentalidad, quien tiene una mente negativa ve al diablo hasta en la sopa y le atribuye a otros lo que solita ve en su cabecita... felicidades por tí y otros varios con suficiente capacidad para ver las cosas de modo positivo.
    Aclaro que para LETREROS FIJOS es más común hablar de "usted" ej. "NO PISE EL PASTO" - "ABIERTO, PASE UD." y cuando son personas las portadoras directas del mensaje, en este caso quizá en pancartas, es más común hablar de "tú"... bueno no quería yo entrarle al jueguito del dime y respondo pero fue necesario, con este comentario concluyo mi participación en este thread, no importa qué se diga más adelante.... saludos ....aquí se rompió una taza y cada quién para su casa.
     

    Leopold

    Senior Member
    España - Español
    David said:
    ´
    I guess you mean me! There was some confusion on the part of the Spanish-speaking participants about what you meant, and then they got into a little tangle about which form was correct, so I wrote the following:

    Maybe the Forumeers outside Gringo-land would benefit from a little explanation about our politics. The debate here on the question of freely available abortion has resolved into two camps, known as "Pro Choice," referring to a woman´s right to choose whether or not to bear a child, and "pro Life," referring to the posited right of every human being, from the moment of conception, to Life. Perhaps in this context, the different slogans proposed for the signs, "Hispanics for Life" make more sense. [Someone had asked what "for Life" meant, confusing it with Friends for Life, meaning lifelong friends, etc.] I disagree with the position of the person who inquired, but I respect her desire to supply correctly written signs. And Antonio was making a fair suggestion whose motive perhaps Mariag misunderstood. He was merely saying that when it comes to holding up signs in a demonstration, it may be more logical to use the familiar form rather than polite. Lately, we see in Spanish much more use of the Usted form, I think because of literal translations from English used in advertising, directions, etc. [The last couple of sentences elaborate on the grammatical points in Spanish; they don´t make much sense in English.]

    I am vehemently pro Choice, but I hope you found my explanation of the meaning of "Hispanics for Life", etc. to be fair.
    Hi David. I'm afraid I disagree with your translation. As a Spanish speaker (from Spain) I would never say "Hispanos para la vida", but "Hispanos por la vida". And I've never heard it used with "para". But anyway I think it could be possible "Hispanos pro vida", although less usual.

    L.
     
    Top