Respectful inclusive "we": 저희 or 우리?

RadkeRonnie

Member
English - USA
Hello everyone.

I've been wondering, if I'm talking to someone who is older than me or just someone with whom I would use the honorific form, and I want to refer to us both at the same time with an inclusive "we" statement, should I say "저희" or "우리"? Or should I recast the sentence completely to avoid creating conflicts between my humility and their respectedness?

Thanks.
 
  • Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    우리 should be right choice.

    Dad: 사랑하는 두 아들들아 같이 저녁 외식할까? 뭐 먹고싶니?
    Son A: 아빠 멋쟁이, 저희 불고기 먹구 싶어요! (저희= Son A + Son B)
    Son B: 네! 우리 불고기 먹어요! (우리 = Son A+ Son B+ Dad)
     

    Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Both would mean eating dinner with sons.
    However the subject the father is speaking to becomes different.

    사랑하는 두 아들들아 같이 저녁 외식할까
    Lovely two sons(calling his son), let's have dinner together. (Talking to two sons whom the father wish to eat together.)

    사랑하는 두 아들들과 같이 저녁 외식할까
    Let's have dinner together with two lovely sons. (Talking to someone who's not his son like mother of the two sons.)
     

    vientito

    Senior Member
    cantonese
    아 is often a familiar attachment to a person's name when you call out to them. popularly used among friends and family
     

    RadkeRonnie

    Member
    English - USA
    Thanks everyone =)

    One more thing. In the example, is 먹구 싶어요 colloquial, a dialect, kid talk, or something else?
     

    Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Oh, I probably should have said 먹고 싶어요, but they mean the same.
    -구 is antique way of -고, but it's often used colloquially.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top