"...response to the coming of war in Europe"

roniy

Senior Member
ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
"...response to the coming of war in Europe"

How would you understand this sentence ?

The full sentence is :
" What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming of war in Europe?"

Does it mean that the war in Europe had started and it asks about the period just before the US entered the war ?

or the war hadnt started and it asks about the US response with the begining of the war?

And is it the same as :
" What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming war in Europe?" - this one would mean that the war hadn't begun at all, right?


Thanks.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    " What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming of war in Europe?"

    I'd understand it to mean the war which was starting in Europe ~ i.e. started recently.

    " What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming war in Europe?"
    And this as the war which was approaching in Europe ~ i.e. just about to start.
     

    roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    " What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming of war in Europe?"

    I'd understand it to mean the war which was starting in Europe ~ i.e. started recently.

    " What was President Roosevelt's response to the coming war in Europe?"
    And this as the war which was approaching in Europe ~ i.e. just about to start.
    I see.

    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top