responsibility of all

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "responsibility of all" mean "all people's responsibility"?

Thanks in advance
******************************
Red Mass
  • abstract:
    • A Red Mass is a Mass celebrated annually in the Catholic Church for judges, attorneys, law school professors, students, and government officials. The Mass requests guidance from the Holy Spirit for all who seek justice, and offers the opportunity to reflect on what Catholics believe is the God-given power and responsibility of all in the legal profession.
-Wiki
Source
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That's close. "All" is restricted by the following prepositional phrase. So it means "the responsibility of all people who work in the legal profession."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top