responsibility which the government ought to discharge

< Previous | Next >

webberpuma

New Member
mandarine
在下面的句子中:
If the cut in expenditure meant that the government was abdicating an important responsibility which the government ought to discharge in the public interest, the saving of money by that means would not be a legitimate aim.

我不太明白:
which the government ought to discharge

因為就句子的意思,它應該是說:如果政府削減開支就意味著放棄責任的話,那這種省錢方法就是不合法/正確的。

但 discharge 的意思是 "解雇;卸下;放出;免除"。

所以以上的句子(頭半句)不就翻譯成(直譯):"如果削減開支就意味著政府放棄一個應該卸下的責任" 嗎?

我不明白為什麼是用 discharge,而不是一個相反意思的單詞。
 
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Do all that is required to perform a duty or fufill a responsibility. 我查的字典的有这个意思啊
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    你好!discharge responsibility是履行責任,不是推卸責任,正如discharge a debt是還債,不是逋債。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top