rester sage

oseiabena

New Member
english
Hey does anyone know how this could be translated into English:
" j'espere que tu vas rester sage"

Would it be I hope that you remain good?

thank you!

here's some background context:
Carla me dit : 'Nicolas, j’espère que tu vas rester sage'. Mais vous avez vu la situation ? Je ne vais pas avoir le choix, je vais peut-être être obligé de revenir
 
Last edited:
  • Itisi

    Senior Member
    English UK/French
    I'm sorry, but that does not qualify as background/context. We know nothing about the situation from it!

    My guess would be 'I hope you are going to behave yourself!'
     

    oseiabena

    New Member
    english
    Thank you for your responses!
    sorry if that wasn't enough context for you itisi!

    it's from the French news article Marianne. The article is about the "gilets jaunes" movement. It talks about the views and actions of former politicians such as Nicolas Sarkozy, Segolene Royal and Francois Hollande with regards to the movement.

    The section I previously asked about was about An MP named Carla who gives some advice and her opinion to Sarkozy.
     

    Michelvar

    quasimodo
    French from France
    So, the meaning is Carla (Sarkosy's wife) asking her husband to refrain from trying to become the French President again.

    J'espère que tu vas restrer sage (in this precise context) : I hope you will not decide that it's your duty to try and save the world again.

    Sarkosy is some sort of hyperactive Napoleon always looking for a new fight, whereas his wife Carla Bruni would just like to take it easy, make art and enjoy her wealthy life.

    So, rester sage is more about staying put / quiet / cool, not over-reacting.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top