restore fairness and equity

< Previous | Next >

Roundhouse

Senior Member
Bengali
"While we recommend that all aspects of the EI system be nationally standardized, a single, national entrance requirement is particularly important to restore fairness and equity to the system." - Author A

"Compared to other OECD countries, the Canadian reliance on regional differentiation is more likely to produce inequitable and unfair outcomes." - Author B

Isn't "unfair" and "inequitable" the same thing? Then why use both? Same for "fair" and "equity". Why use both?

Collins:
1. Equity is the quality of being fair and reasonable in a way that gives equal treatment to everyone.
2. If you refer to the inequity of something, you are criticizing it because it is unfair or unjust.

Cambridge:
1. Equity: the situation in which everyone is treated fairly and equally
2. Inequity: the fact that a situation is not fair, or something that is not fair in a situation
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    As you say, they have meanings which are so similar that one would have been enough, but we very often do this : it ensures that there is no doubt about what we mean and puts emphasis on the idea.
     

    Roundhouse

    Senior Member
    Bengali
    As you say, they have meanings which are so similar that one would have been enough, but we very often do this : it ensures that there is no doubt about what we mean and puts emphasis on the idea.
    Ah, I see. But can you think of any other pair we use in the same way that means the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top