restrictive use

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,
I understand that I need a comma before a relative pronoun if I want to use it non-restrictively. Usually if the antecedent is a proper pronoun as in the sentence below, a comma is a must.

John, who is from Canada, really likes Chinese food.

But if there are two persons named John, is it possible to say,

The John who is from Canada really likes Chinese food.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • coiffe

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English
    Hello everyone,
    I understand that I need a comma before a relative pronoun if I want to use it non-restrictively. Usually if the antecedent is a proper pronoun as in the sentence below, a comma is a must.

    John, who is from Canada, really likes Chinese food.

    But if there are two persons named John, is it possible to say,

    The John who is from Canada really likes Chinese food.

    Thanks in advance.
    Yes, and continuing with the application of your rule, you've moved from non-restrictive to restrictive, going from your first to your second example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top