resubmit

< Previous | Next >

french4beth

Senior Member
US-English
Hi folks (still morning for me!)

I need to translate the following phrase into French:
"You may resubmit the request in November, 2006."

Is the correct?
"Vous pouvez sommettre à nouveau votre demande en novembre 2006."

This is for an insurance modification/conversion - the person must resubmit paperwork after a twelve-month waiting period to request non-smoking rates on a life insurance policy.

Thanks a bunch!
 
  • geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    it seems very correct to me (appart from the typo :) ). But I'd rather use the future, it sounds more natural :
    "Vous pourrez soumettre à nouveau votre demande en novembre 2006."
     

    french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Thanks, Negg & geve, my bad! sorry for the typo! (at least you knew what verb I really meant).
    I sometimes get confused on where to put the direct object in a verbal phrase, but looks like I got it right.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top