Result or result in

< Previous | Next >

Memo25255

Member
Arabic
Hi , When i am talking about result as a verb, should it be followed by the preposition in ?
- The new exam ( results - creates ) much dissatisfaction among the students .
here i did not select results as i thought it must be followed by in .
Am i right?
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The new exam results in much dissatisfaction among the students.

    In English, the pronoun I is always capitalized.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. The verb result is intransitive (it doesn’t take a direct object), so you need the preposition in to relate it to the result in question.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top