resulting in the firms shifting

< Previous | Next >

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would please ask you if the expression in bold is correct in the following:
Such transformation is likely to produce a cultural change, resulting in the firms shifting from a people-first to a technology-first approach, also in terms of how they manage the first interaction with their clients.
 
  • marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    It’s okay provided you mean firms in the plural.
    Thank you, lingobingo. Firms should be plural because, later, they is used, is it correct?
    And, would it be better to use resulting in the firms shifting or which results in the firms shifting?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Firms should be plural if it’s more than one firm that’s being referred to, and for no other reason. And your suggested alteration would only work as a non-restrictive clause if you changed that present-tense verb to “would result”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top