retail multiplier

< Previous | Next >

skydown13

Senior Member
Mandarin
Can anyone tell me the definition of this term, retail multiplier?

My coworker wrote,"The retail multiplier needs some product added." But I don't have a clue what retail multiplier means.
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    It makes no sense, especially with no context and background. The obvious person to ask what it means is your co-worker.
     

    Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    The multiplier effect is the carry through benefit to the economy of an injection of money into one sector being spread throughout the economy generally. You need to ask an economist for the exact meaning of "retail multiplier"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top