Retained objects in the passive voice

< Previous | Next >

panettonea

Senior Member
English--US
In English, when converting an active sentence into a passive one, we often end up with a retained object. For example:

John gave Mary the book.

To change this sentence into the passive, we have 2 main possibilities:

1) The book was given to Mary by John.
2) Mary was given the book by John.

In 2), the book has now become a retained object.

To translate 1) into Greek, I believe it would be:

1) Δόθηκε το βιβλίο στη Μαρία από Γιάννη.

What about 2)? Is it possible to express the passive with a retained object in Greek?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    To translate 1) into Greek, I believe it would be:

    1) Δόθηκε το βιβλίο στη Μαρία από τον Γιάννη.

    What about 2)? Is it possible to express the passive with a retained object in Greek?
    1) Or "Το βιβλίο δόθηκε στη Μαρία από τον Γιάννη" to sound more natural. Yours version would be OK, if there was an interrogation mark at the end.

    2) We don't have an equivalent in Greek, as far as I know. My question is if "Mary" is the subject and "book" the object (I think yes). If so, maybe we could express this meaning like this: "Η Μαρία έλαβε το βιβλίο από τον Γιάννη". The verb here is "λαμβάνω".
     

    panettonea

    Senior Member
    English--US
    1) Or "Το βιβλίο δόθηκε στη Μαρία από τον Γιάννη" to sound more natural.
    Oh, that's right--thanks. Silly mistake.

    Yours version would be OK, if there was an interrogation mark at the end.
    That would make a difference? Didn't know that.

    My question is if "Mary" is the subject and "book" the object (I think yes).
    I suppose that would be close enough.

    If so, maybe we could express this meaning like this: "Η Μαρία έλαβε το βιβλίο από τον Γιάννη". The verb here is "λαμβάνω".
    OK, we have to use a different verb then, since the passive won't work. The meaning is pretty close, though. French is the same way, I believe--no way to directly express retained objects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top