Retrace my steps

  • DCPaco

    Senior Member
    Spanish of Mexico/ English of the USA
    It means the latter. When one is unable to retrace their steps, one is having trouble recollecting every step of what transpired.
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    Retrace on its own does not mean 'couldn't undo'. In the sentence above I believe it means 'remember' or 'recollect' as you suggest.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Dr. A,

    I think we need more background to answer your question.
    The sentence, all by itself, doesn't tell me enough to know for sure what 'retrace' means to say.
     

    Dr.Appalayya

    Senior Member
    India;Telugu
    One newly married wife lodged a complaint against her husband, swore at him, incited violence from many of her relative against him, put him in lock-up,...many more all in a jiffy. Now since so many steps were taken in a breakneck speed, it is neither possible to undo what was done nor to recollect what happened.
     

    SweetSoulSister

    Senior Member
    American English
    I wouldn't use "retrace her steps" in this context. Usually you use this expression when you have misplaced/lost something, like your keys. You retrace your steps so that you can find them.

    In your example, I would say, "Since so many attacks were made over such a short amount of time, she can neither undo what was done nor even remember what happened."
     
    Top