return back

Phi

Senior Member
USA
Arabic
I came across this :

"Sorry, I need to leave whithin a few minutes . I'll get back to you as soon as I return back."

What's the meaning of the " back" here and why it is needed? If we delete the " back", does the meaning of the whole statement change?
To me the " return" covers the " back" . Is it correct?
 
  • Sikaranista

    Senior Member
    American English
    I came across this :

    "Sorry, I need to leave whithin a few minutes . I'll get back to you as soon as I return back."

    What's the meaning of the " back" here and why it is needed? If we delete the " back", does the meaning of the whole statement change?
    To me the " return" covers the " back" . Is it correct?

    You are correct :)

    We would be more likely to say "as soon as I come back" or "as soon as I return".
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's the sort of pleonasm you hear quite often in speech.

    In BE we often say to get back, for to return, but careful speakers would avoid return back, I think, because one can hardly return forward.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I agree with TT. In the original sentence the speaker is on the phone and under pressure, so he/she includes another "back" without thinking (I'll get back to you = I'll call you back).
     
    Top