[return] for its third tournament

Irelia20150604

Senior Member
Chinese
The quotation comes from http://www.economist.com/blogs/gametheory/2016/07/economist-s-golf-predictions

Quotation: THE Masters, the first men’s major golf tournament of 2017, is set to kick off in Augusta, Georgia on April 6th. The Economist Advantage in Golf Likelihood Estimator (EAGLE), our statistical forecasting system first developed last year, is poised to return for its third tournament. We are currently in the midst of upgrading to a more granular and comprehensive version of the system, whose characteristics we outlined in a presentation at the MIT Sloan Sports Analytics Conference last month
===
Hi everyone! Does “to return” here implies the system was suspended for a while?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, it means that this year's Masters will be the third time it's been used for this tournament. It "returns" to a tournament every time it's used in one.

    The word "return" in this context can be used for players too.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Hi everyone! Does “to return” here implies the system was suspended for a while?
    I think it just means it's returning to the spotlight, i.e. it's being talked about prominently and used again.

    No, it means that this year's Masters will be the third time it's been used for this tournament.
    It means the third time it's been used for any tournament. If it was developed last year, it can't have been used for more than one Masters already.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top