return the combinations to sentence

Status
Not open for further replies.

bepleased

Banned
Chinese
Hi,

I try to return the combinations to sentence, and any one could help me to do it well.

"Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System for Simulation-based Acquisition"

I'll try to complete it----

The system in which anti-aircraft gun can be simulated, and which stands for the purchase based on simulation, because the purchase can contribute itself (= this system in itself).

I'd appreciate any help of your offer in clearing up it for me.

Thanks a lot.


bepleased
 
Last edited:
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    This is fairly technical and not immediately obvious, bepleased. Please give us some more context and background. Can you give us a link to the article where you read this, for example?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    There's not enough context to tell as it's not even a complete sentence, but "aquisition" could be more along the lines of "target aquisition".
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I don't understand the technology, but here "for" is used to show the purpose, how the system will be used. I would rewrite this part of your sentence as follows:
    The system in which anti-aircraft gun can be simulated, which is used when the purchase is based on simulation (that is, they use the simulation and then they decide whether to buy it).
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    "Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System for Simulation-based Acquisition"

    Surely that is a title, not an element of a sentence.
    It reads like the title of an academic article or the heading of a patent application.

    EDIT:
    Yes, it's the title of an article written in non-English HERE. in the Journal of System Simulation.

    It is not part of a sentence.
    It would be better for bepleased to read the original article rather than have us struggle to make sense of this.
     

    bepleased

    Banned
    Chinese
    Hi panjandrum,

    I do it at the important parts.

    as below:

    green lines of me;

    Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System for Simulation-based Acquisition
    Author(s): LI Zenglu, TAO Huacheng, LI Zhen, HUO Yongmou
    Journal: JOURNAL OF SYSTEM SIMULATION, Year 2002, Issue 4, Page 444-446
    Keyword: anti-aircraft gun,aircraft; SBA;
    Abstract: Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System as being an important part of SBA; here, the usage of"for" as take it for an example;

    Full Text Citation:
    Similar Articles:
    Research and Application of PLM in SBA
    --to what, SBA is applied and researched
    Guidance of SBA Research and Application
    ---provide guidance to SBA being researched and applied

    SBA Collaborate environment based on HLA
    --- for the purpose of computer simulationSBA oriented agent grid architecture
    ---about Systems Engineering and Electronics
    SBA-based Weapon System Evolutionary Development Process
    based on SBA, weapon system evolutionary development process
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System for Simulation-based Acquisition
    Author(s): LI Zenglu, TAO Huacheng, LI Zhen, HUO Yongmou
    Journal: JOURNAL OF SYSTEM SIMULATION, Year 2002, Issue 4, Page 444-446
    Keyword: anti-aircraft gun,aircraft; SBA;
    Abstract: Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System as being an important part of SBA; here, the usage of"for" as take it for an example;
    I think I understand what you're saying. This is not "for" meaning "an example." As I read it, it means "(An) Anti-aircraft Gun Simulation System (that can be used) for Simulation-based Acquisition".


    Full Text Citation:
    Similar Articles:
    Research and Application of PLM in SBA
    --to what, SBA is applied and researched
    This is research into PLM (whatever that is) and the use of PLM in Simulation-Based Acquisition

    Guidance of SBA Research and Application
    ---provide guidance to SBA being researched and applied
    I agree with your interpretation above.

    SBA Collaborate environment based on HLA
    --- for the purpose of computer simulation
    "Collaborate" seems to be the name of an environment that uses "HLA" (Hueristic logic analysis?) as part of Simulation-Based Acquisition (SBA)

    SBA oriented agent grid architecture
    ---about Systems Engineering and Electronics
    I'm not sure what you mean above.

    SBA-based Weapon System Evolutionary Development Process
    based on SBA, weapon system evolutionary development process
    I read it the same way you do.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    This has become a complicated exercise in interpreting multiple texts.
    There is no specific linguistic topic.

    The thread has therefore been closed.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top