revealed vs revealled

< Previous | Next >

makeeverything

Senior Member
chinese-english
The word "reveal" is written as "revealed" in its past tense. I think usually we use the "stop" written as "stopped" in its past tense. Because it's a rule. And here "reveal" seems to follow the rules. So we should write the word "revealled" , shouldn't we?
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, the doubling applies only when the consonant is preceded by a short vowel. When the vowel is long (written as a digraph of two vowel symbols), the consonant is not doubled:

    feel, feeling
    rail, railing, railed
    bowl, bowling, bowled
    daub, daubing, daubed
    moan, moaning, moaned

    There are rare examples where a vowel is phonetically short but written with a digraph. Well, I can think of one: wool. Here usage varies. We write 'woolly', and BrE has 'woollen' but AmE 'woolen'.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Rules" regarding spelling in English are tricky things, Make Everything. They don't always work. You should follow the spelling provided in any decent dictionary when you spell words. "Revealed" is how people spell the word. "Revealled" is an error.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top