reversal

sugarH

Senior Member
chinese
Hi there,

Am I using "reversal" in the correct way?

"They finally reach an agremeent due to the reversal of contract"

Thanks
 
  • poissonguppy

    Member
    English - United States
    More context would be nice. I think you used reversal correctly, but the syntax of the rest of your sentence is a little clumsy.

    Something like, They finally reached an agreement due to the reversal of the contract," sounds a little more natural.
     

    sugarH

    Senior Member
    chinese
    oh, Ok thanks...
    yes, I agree with you, most of my sentences are clumsy....how do I be good in English?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    They finally reach an agreement due to the reversal of contract.
    I'm afraid that this sentence doesn't make sense to me, SugarH. Would you please explain in more detail what the situation is, and what you're trying to express? Who are "they"? What agreement do they (or did they) reach? What do you mean by "reversal of contract"?
     

    sugarH

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Hi Parla,

    Actually I just made up the phrase because I wanted to know if my using of "reversal of contract" is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top