Spanish base revertir

Dictionary entry: revertir
H

homermarin

Guest
This verb is supposed to be intransitive, but the example given is transitive: revertir la situación.
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    This verb is supposed to be intransitive, but the example given is transitive: revertir la situación.
    I´d say that this verb is transitive most of the times.
    When you reviertes something, we usually understand that this change is a consequence of an external force. If it´s not the case, we just tend to say cambiar, alterarse, etc.
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks for your interest in our dictionaries. :) I agree with gato radioso: the most common usage of revertir is as transitive (revertir los cambios, revertir los daños...). I've revised this entry to fix the inconsistencies and added new usages. Changes will be visible once our bilingual dictionaries are updated in the next months.
     
    Top