review

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Is it correct when I change sentence one to sentence two?
1. The government have been reviewing their immigration policy for some time.
2. The government's immigration policy has been reviewed for some time.
Would you give me other sentences? Thanks.
 
  • CarolSueC

    Senior Member
    USA--English
    Sentence #2 is grammatically correct, but I would probably say, "The government's immigration policy has been under review for some time."
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thanks Carol for help.
    Can you explain more about "under review". What does it mean? Thanks.
     

    CarolSueC

    Senior Member
    USA--English
    The meaning is the same as your two sentences, but a native speaker of English would be more likely to use this prepositional phrase rather than the verb form in #2. "Review" as a noun means "the act of reviewing" or "a critical reexamination." Does this help?
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    Also, by using sentence #2 (as corrected by CarolSueC), you have switched to the Passive Voice, where the subject of the sentece is not the one doing something.

    This is generally not favored.

    However, in the specific case of something being 'under review', it is often understood that very little active reviewing is actually taking place, so the passive voice may be appropriate.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Is it correct when I change sentence one to sentence two?
    1. The government have been reviewing their immigration policy for some time.
    2. The government's immigration policy has been under review for some time.

    The two sentences as written, or as amended, do not mean the same thing.

    (1) means that the Government has been leading the review.
    (2) could mean that someone other then the Government has been leading the review - for example, a judicial review (UK), or the UN, or Amnesty International ....
     
    Top