revisar si esto es necesario

< Previous | Next >

rlilloy

Senior Member
spanish
Como se dice:
revisar si esto es necesario
yo he puesto así:

Please, review if its necesary.
 
  • juniperjoline

    Member
    English - U.S.
    This thread is very old, but I'm adding to it because I had a similar question and I needed to clarify because I think the response to this question may have been incorrect.

    When you say "revisar si esto es necesario," doesn't it actually mean "check to see whether it is necessary"? Not, "review if necessary"? The meaning of these two phrases is very different!
     

    machokrap

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish (Venezuela, Chile)
    When you say "revisar si esto es necesario," doesn't it actually mean "check to see whether it is necessary"? Not, "review if necessary"? The meaning of these two phrases is very different!
    I agree with you, in general I would translate it as "Check if this is necessary".
    It could be review depending on the context, reviewing a document for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top