revolving military coup

ebrahim

Senior Member
Persian
Hello,

I do not understand the meaning of 'revolving' here. Would you please help?

The reality is that any regime that might follow the Al Saud—revolving military coups, radical fundamentalist rule, chaos in which terrorism flourishes—would be far more inimical to U.S. interests. For that reason, the United States seems certain to continue to protect the Al Saud.

On Saudi Arabia - Karen House
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    " - revolving military coups, radical fundamentalist rule, chaos in which terrorism flourishes -" is descriptive of possible regimes that might succeed the House of Saud.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top