ricavato nei preziosi ambulacri

Amaltamnena

Senior Member
English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
Can someone tell me what ambulacri means?
is it foundation or basement? I tend to go for foundations but not really sure.

here is the original version in Italian:

Con il sostegno della Sovrintendenza Archeologica è stato possibile restituire alla fruizione quotidiana spazi di straordinaria suggestione. Un esempio è dato dall’ambiente unico del ristorante “xxxx”, ricavato nei preziosi ambulacri, miracolosamente intatti, dell'antico Teatro Romano del 1° secolo dopo Cristo.

this is my translation to English:
With the support of the Superintendence for Archeological Heritage it’s been possible to restore to daily use very suggestive areas such as the hotel’s restaurant “Redibis” located into the precious “ambulacri” miraculously preserve area of the Roman Theater dating back to the 1st century a.C.
 
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi,

    I've found a dictionary that translates it as "ambulacrums" and HERE is a wiki that explains what they are.

    New word in English for me. Thanks!
     

    Amaltamnena

    Senior Member
    English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
    here is the final phrase just in case someone needs:

    With the support of the Superintendence for Archeological Heritage it’s been possible to restore to daily use very suggestive areas such as the hotel’s restaurant “Redibis” located in the precious ambulacrum of the Roman Theater, a miraculously preserve area dating back to the 1st century a.C

    thanks again you've beenvery helpful!
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    FWIW, I've never heard that word before either.
    By the way, shouldn't it be the precious ambulacra (since ambulacri is plural in Italian)?
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    FWIW, I've never heard that word before either.
    By the way, shouldn't it be the precious ambulacra (since ambulacri is plural in Italian)?
    I was thinking the same thing, although I must admit I have never come across the word myself (ignorance is bliss!:D)...:)

    The only thing that bothers me is that if this is for people who are well-versed in architectural terminology it's fine, but if it's for your average tourist they're not going to know what you're going on about, Amaltemnena!:) This is what you're talking about, I assume. In that case, maybe it would be better to translate it as a colonnaded courtyard....
     

    Amaltamnena

    Senior Member
    English(USA)/Spanish(EC)-bilingual
    hello and thank you for your collaboration!
    This text is part of a press kit, so it goes to journalist and not to the average tourist.
    I been to this restaurant.. by the way it's incredible and very good food... there are two is a semi-circular roman walls, you can actually see the circular pattern of the Roman theater, they've placed a mirror at the end that creates perspective illusion, but there are no columns or court yard. the wikipedia explanation of the word is pretty clear and it refers to more than one thing so...hopefully journalist will know the meaning
    Amaltamnena
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top