Ridammelo!

yazuls99

Member
spanish/english México/USA
Hello again,

What does "Ridammelo" means in English?

I would of guess that it means "give it to me again" but at the same time I'm thinking that it comes from the verb ridere. Could you guys help me out?

Thank you
 
  • Grtngs

    Senior Member
    Italia
    Hello again,

    What does "Ridammelo" means in English?

    I would of guess that it means "give it to me again":thumbsup: but at the same time I'm thinking that it comes from the verb ridere:thumbsdown:. Could you guys help me out?

    Thank you
    Ciao

    G
     

    pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Hello again,

    What does "Ridammelo" means in English?

    I would of guess that it means "give it to me again" but at the same time I'm thinking that it comes from the verb ridere. Could you guys help me out?

    Thank you
    I would translate it as "give it back to me."
     

    uinni

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    I would translate it like that as well.

    Lorenzo
    It translates both "give it back to me" and "give it to me again" :)

    e.g:
    Mi hai rubato il portafogli; ridammelo!
    Il bacio che mi hai dato mi ha portato al settimo cielo; ridammelo!

    (I apologize for the silly examples, of course).

    Uinni
     

    fra3nic

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Hello again,

    What does "Ridammelo" means in English?

    I would of guess that it means "give it to me again" :tick:but at the same time I'm thinking that it comes from the verb ridere:cross:. Could you guys help me out?

    Thank you
    It comes from the verb "ridare" = dare nuovamente
    The imperative form of the verb "ridere" is Ridiamo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top