riddle the future

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AMETIST, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Hi guys,

    May you help me with this, I don't think it's sounds well:

    " What kind of priest wife are you if you Keep riddling the future?
    or
    "..............................................if you riddle the future?"

    Thanks a lot, I'll appreciate
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi Ametist

    What do you mean by "riddle the future"?
     
  3. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    to gess, to tell somebody his/her future reading in the coffee grounds/play carts etc
     
  4. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    and thanks for answering, dear Loob
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    "Riddle the future" is not an English expression, and does not mean anything in English.

    Someone who tries to predict the future by reading tea leaves or cards might be described as "telling fortunes", and would be called a "fortune teller".

    You might try
    What kind of priest's wife are you, that you keep playing the part of a fortune teller?

    What kind of priest's wife tells fortunes?
     
  6. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Thank you GWB, it's what I tried to find
     
  7. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, as GWB says, we usually call that fortune-telling.

    Just to check: is the priest's wife looking into other people's futures? If so, then GWB's suggestions are good ones (I especially like his second option).

    If she's trying to look into her own future, then I'd probably say something like:

    What kind of priest's wife keeps trying to see into the future?
     
  8. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    For Loob
    She looks into other's people's fortune. and I like the second GWB's suggestion too. But I'll keep in my mind also your second variant just in case for the future use. thanks very much
    Thanks botk:)
     
  9. mtmjr

    mtmjr Senior Member

    California/Ohio (US)
    English (US)
    Just a little extra help:)
     
  10. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Shame on me, dear mtmjr! (I was in a hurry....:( )
    Anyway,
    Thanks a lot
     
  11. Fedman3 Senior Member

    Los Angeles, California
    Spanish - Mexico
    A nota about a "priest's wife". In the U.S., the term priest is commonly used to refer to Catholic priests, who don't get married and have no wives.

    If you are talking about a non-Catholic priest, I suggest you use the term "Pastor", instead.

    Thus... What kind of Pastor's wife are you...
     
  12. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Fedman3, very good remark.
    Thanks.
     
  13. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Much depends on your audience, Ametist. "Pastor" wouldn't work well for a UK audience, for example....

    If you wanted to explore this, it would need to be in a new thread;)
     
  14. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Thanks Loob.
    By the way, can I use "pope"? Actually it's about an orthodox priest, the word pope work for the UK audience?
     
  15. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    In the Catholic religion, the Pope (usually capitalized) is the head of the Roman Catholic Church. Here is the entire definition of "pope" from Dictionary.com:

    –noun 1.(often initial capital letter) the bishop of Rome as head of the Roman Catholic Church. 2.(in the early Christian church) a bishop. 3.a person considered as having or assuming authority or a position similar to that of the Roman Catholic pope. 4.the title of the Coptic patriarch of Alexandria. 5.Eastern Church. a.the Orthodox patriarch of Alexandria. b.(in certain churches) a parish priest.

    Definition 5.b. is probably what you're thinking of but I can't imagine that people from the UK would understand the word "pope" to mean a parish priest. In fact, I didn't know that definition 5.b. even existed. I am not Catholic, but to me the word "pope" would automatically mean the Pontiff in Rome.
     
  16. Nunty

    Nunty Modified

    Jerusalem
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    As a Catholic nun of the Latin (Roman) rite, I get to claim specialist knowledge. :rolleyes:

    Does your context make it clear that you are talking about Orthodox Christians? Or have this lady and her husband shown up earlier in the text? If so, I think you could leave "priest's wife".

    No, please don't use "pope". I think I understand the usage you are going for, but in English "pope" usually refers only to the Bishop of Rome, the head of the Roman Catholic Church and the Churches in union with Rome. (Some of which, by the way, do have married priests.) This is the job currently held by Benedict XVI.

    EDIT: Having read the preceding post that went up while I was writing this one, I have made the change in blue.
     
  17. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    The City of New York
    USA - English
    I certainly see nothing wrong or confusing or inappropriate about using "priest's wife" to refer to the wife of a Romanian Orthodox priest. While the term "priest" is more commonly used in English to refer to Catholic priests, it is merely because there are more English-speaking Catholics than there are English-speaking Orthodox Christians. If it is clear from the context that the scene is set in Romania, and the woman is the spouse of a Romanian Orthodox priest, then I would certainly use "priest's wife."
     
  18. AMETIST

    AMETIST Member

    Romania/Romanian
    Thanks a lot for all the answers.
    Deffinitely I'll not use pope. I think priest is the perfect choice in this case.
    Thanks again
     

Share This Page

Loading...