ride explosive momentum

< Previous | Next >

hailept

Senior Member
Vietnamese
"Bang Jun-hyuk, chairman of Netmarble Games’ board of directors, in February announced the company would explore blockchain technology, leading to speculation that it would create its own cryptocurrency such as “Netmarble Coin.” Netmarble, publisher of hit titles Lineage 2 and Seven Knights, seeks to expand new business areas with research and development in blockchain, artificial intelligence and virtual reality as it rides explosive momentum--it reached 70% profit growth last year."

Source: Why South Korea's Gaming Giants Are Storming Into Cryptocurrencies

What does "ride explosive momentum" mean? <---Question added to thread by moderator (Copyright)--->
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    This remark isn't entirely clear to me, but it is ordinary to speak of "momentum" when something is moving, generally in a positive direction. It should be another way to say that the company is using its new profits to expand into other areas of business.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I would have expected "as it rides the explosive momentum-"

    explosive -> violently powerful (often with the nuance of "uncontrolled")

    momentum -> used figuratively in the meaning at Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers #3:

    momentum /məʊˈmɛntəm/n ( pl -ta / -tə/, -tums)
    1. the product of a body's mass and its velocity
      Symbol: p
    2. the impetus of a body resulting from its motion
    3. driving power or strength
    The momentum referred to seems to be the general rush to adopt crypto-currencies worldwide.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top