ride flats

Br€ndita

Senior Member
Italian - Milan
Non riesco a capire cosa significhi questa frase: "They used to ride boxcars and flats". Si tratta di poveracci che non hanno soldi per comprare il biglietto del treno e che quindi viaggiano nei vagoni merci (boxcars) e nei... ???? Sapreste aiutaremi per favore?
 
  • Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    Well, finally I decided to call it "carrello scoperto". In the context it should be quite clear what it is. Besides, if you look up "carrello" on an Italian dictionary you can find this definition, which fits pretty well the meaning of "flat":
    "vagoncino a quattro ruote, con o senza motore, che viene usato per lavori lungo le linee ferroviarie o per trasporti in cave, miniere ecc".
    What do you think?
     

    Br€ndita

    Senior Member
    Italian - Milan
    Yes, you may be right. I guess that riding on a "carrello" is different than riding on a "carro". Riding on a "carrello" is more "riding the rods", isn't it?
     

    k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    In the meantime I found out that a flatbed truck is called camion con cassone, but I don't know if cassone is used with reference to trains.
     
    Top