rien de rien

unefemme1

Senior Member
English, New Zealand
Hi, just wondering, does "rien de rien" have any meaning at all in English? Say perhaps, "nothing of nothing"? It's from the song "Non, je ne regrette rien".
 
  • LucasEllerNyc

    New Member
    Portuguese
    How about "rien de tout", does it also mean "nothing at all"? If it does, are there specific reasons when to say "rien de rien" or "rien de tout"?
    Thanks. ;)
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    :warn: "rien du tout"

    to me "de rien" is stronger, but also a bit more familiar

    rien du tout = nothing at all
    rien de rien = absolutely nothing at all (whatsoever)
     

    LucasEllerNyc

    New Member
    Portuguese
    Thanks for responding and for catching the "du" instead of "de".
    Is is also possible, or usual, to use the expression "absolument rien"?
     

    Tahoney

    Member
    Français
    "absolument rien" is correct. You can even say "Rien de rien, absolument rien !" if it's really really NOTHING ! ;)
     

    LucasEllerNyc

    New Member
    Portuguese
    un moins que rien. Mais ça n'a rien de rien à voir avec le sujet ...
    Thanks, Mauricet. It does have to do with the subject, because it's related to the use of the word "rien".
    Is "moins que rien" used in a discriminative way, referring to someone who's not well-known or well-off? As in "He's a nobody"?
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    It was just humor because you explore rien :D, happy it connects to your curiosity, but mauricet is true also : nothing to do with expressing the idea of nothing like the other expressions.
    Un moins que rien is very pejorative, it is a an absolute loser, someone incapable to keep a job , a family ..., very often alcoholic, poor thief, you cannot trust him for nothing ! It is not discriminative in the way you propose, even for the normal , unknown people, he is under. A scum ?
     

    Nau Kofi

    Member
    France/Français
    "un moins que rien" is a bad guy.

    "Trois fois rien" - which should be zero :) - is a very small quantity.
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    Nau kofi is right , mois que rien can also be used in a moral way, someone with no ethic values. In this use , this is very insulting
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top