Righe

viano

New Member
usa english
Hello, I hope someone can help me find the meaning of the word "righe". It appears in a song "Le Stagioni Dei Disinganni" by Anna Oxa. The context is:
"...Scrivo poche righe per chi se n' e andato...." Thank you for helping. I'm trying to learn to speak Italian. Viano
 
  • lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    righe = lines (singular is riga), like lines in a song, a letter, on your face... welcome to the WR forums!
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    viano said:
    Hello, I hope someone can help me find the meaning of the word "righe". It appears in a song "Le Stagioni Dei Disinganni" by Anna Oxa. The context is:
    "...Scrivo poche righe per chi se n' e andato...." Thank you for helping. I'm trying to learn to speak Italian. Viano
    I'm writing a few lines for those who passed away (who went away) ...

    depending on what ' per chi se n'è andato' means
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    lsp said:
    Morgana, I always thought both applied to wrinkles on the skin... not so?
    It's better to say ruga/rughe for wrinkle/s on a face.

    If you talk about 'linee' or 'righe' on one's face/body an Italian would image the lines drawn by your pillow/bed after a long night's sleep.

    How many times have you woken up after a long night's sleep and found amazing drawings on your body?

    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top