"right about you"

waxlrose1986

New Member
Xhosa
Hello folks

from the song "The Outsider" by A Perfect Circle

I do not fully understand what it means by "They were right about you"

I do not think it simply means "they were correct about you" in this context

Any ideas?

Thank you

Here is the song



"What will it take to get it through to you precious?
I'm over this, why do you want to throw it away like this?
Such a mess, I don't wanna watch you



They were right about you"


 
Last edited:
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello waxlrose1986

    I imagine it means "they had the correct idea about you" or "they had the correct view of you".
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think it does mean that they were correct about you. It suggests to me that other people have warned the singer that "you" was a person who would "throw away" good things and good opportunities in his or her life. Probably the singer didn't want to believe it before, but now the singer sees that those people were right. "You" is going to make a mess of life, and the singer doesn't want to see the bad things that "you" will suffer because of this.

    Perhaps one of the things "you" threw away was the singer's love.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top