right home

< Previous | Next >

Akasaka

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello everyone,

Am I using the word "right" correctly? Right can mean immediately, can't it?

I'm going right home after class.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Joobs

    Banned
    Glasgow, Scotland - English
    Hello everyone,

    Am I using the word "right" correctly? Right can mean immediately, can't it?

    I'm going right home after class.

    Thanks in advance.
    Yes it is used correctly here.

    However, It does not mean "immediately", it means "directly" i.e. straight home without any deviation, detours via friends, etc.
     

    Akasaka

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi Joobs. I was wrong. And you are right. I should have looked up my dictionary. I knew the expression "right away", so I thought right means immediately.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top