Right now, right away, right off, all mean immediately. What's the difference?

  • aus_girl

    New Member
    English, Australia
    hi henryluo,

    yes, you're right, they all mean "immediately". "right now" and "right away" are quite similar and i think in a lot of cases it would be fine to use either.

    for example, "i want it right away", or "i want it right now" (this is probably more common). also, you could say to someone "do it right now" or "do it right away". either are correct.

    "right off" is used more often to describe something that happened immediately at the beginning of a situation. in australia can we use the phrases "right off the mark" or "right off the bat", which basically mean "at the very beginning..."

    i hope this helps!

    alex.
     

    chesty

    Senior Member
    english
    Hello.

    If meaning = usage, then they differ in meaning because they are used differently.

    I will say nothing here of right off - it is unfamiliar to me.

    Here are some examples:

    - I need those documents on my desk right now/right away (SAME).




    (diner) - I would like some garlic in my soup please.

    (waiter) - Right away! (but not right now).


    It means 'I will do this for you now'. (DIFFERENT)





    (patient) - Right now (but not right away), I am in a lot of pain.

    (doctor) - Have you considered taking a pill?


    It means 'at this very moment', i.e. it's emphatic. (DIFFERENT)



    I am sure, there are many other examples.
     

    henryluo

    Member
    chinese
    Thanks for your help.
    My question from this script.
    "Because when I went in there he just lopped it right off."
    so, I think this explain suit this scene.
    hi henryluo,
    "right off" is used more often to describe something that happened immediately at the beginning of a situation. in australia can we use the phrases "right off the mark" or "right off the bat", which basically mean "at the very beginning..."
     

    aus_girl

    New Member
    English, Australia
    hello again!

    "right off" in the sentence you have given essentially means "he cut it off." i think the "right" is used to emphasise that whatever was lopped off (ie cut off) was done so quite quickly or ruthlessly!

    alex :)
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Dimcl's granny and I are not in regular communication, so I think his wish will be fulfilled.
    I was being very specific - I'll do it right off:confused:

    Dimcl's granny's right off the bat rings bells OK:D
     
    Top