right out of the box

pgmfan

New Member
chinese
what ' s the meaning of the phrase "right out of the box " , is it's meaning exactly same to phrase "out of the box",
for example I'm just impressed the wireless works right out of the box.

thank you very much
 
  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    It means that it is new. Straight out of the box that it arrived in.
    Adding to Diff Cuss's explanation, in your example, pgmfan, I think the person is impressed that the wireless connection works without you having to do many adjustments. It's set and ready to work, right after you buy and unpack it.
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Adding to Diff Cuss's explanation, in your example, pgmfan, I think the person is impressed that the wireless connection works without you having to do many adjustments. It's set and ready to work, right after you buy and unpack it.
    I agree, the point is that little or nothing had to be adjusted or configured for the item to begin to work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top